Chabad of Noe ValleyGEN Forward CampaignGan Noe Preschool &
Chabad of Noe Valley

GEN Forward: Growing Our Future

A home for the next generation.

Gan Noe and Chabad of Noe Valley are building a 12,000-square-foot Campus for Jewish Life at 1465 Valencia Street: an expanded Gan Noe Preschool, the future Gan Noe Academy, and a full range of Chabad programs. Name a space in honor of someone you love or in memory of someone you cherish.

Our new home · 1465 Valencia Street

Campus Naming

$4,000,000
Indoors / outdoors12,000 / 5,000 sq. ft.
Grand openingJanuary 2028
Pledge this naming

Naming opportunities

Spaces that carry us forward.

Every room in the new campus can carry a name. Explore the opportunities below.

Preschool

$2,000,000

Gan Noe Preschool grows to six classrooms for 90 students.

Pledge this naming

Academy

$2,000,000

Gan Noe Academy, kindergarten through 5th grade: six classrooms for 120+ students.

Pledge this naming

Multi-Purpose Space

$1,500,000

Shul, hall and cafeteria for holidays, celebrations, lectures and community events.

Pledge this naming

Beit Midrash

$500,000

A house of study for Torah learning at every level.

Pledge this naming

Playground

$500,000

Outdoor play areas and patios for our youngest learners.

Pledge this naming

Kitchen

$250,000

A commercial kitchen for Shabbat meals and community events.

Pledge this naming

Teen Lounge

$250,000

A place of their own for teens and youth programs.

Pledge this naming

Pre-School Classrooms

$180,000 each

Name one of six Gan Noe Preschool classrooms.5 of 6 available · 1 reserved

Pledge this naming

Day School Classrooms

$180,000 each

Name one of six Gan Noe Academy classrooms.6 of 6 available

Pledge this naming

Classroom Furniture

$36,000 each

Furnish one of the new classrooms.12 available

Pledge this naming

Library

$100,000

A place to learn, discover and grow together.

Pledge this naming

Reception

$100,000

Where families and visitors are greeted every day.

Pledge this naming

Rabbi’s Office

$100,000

A space for study, guidance and counseling.

Pledge this naming

Renderings illustrate the vision for the new campus. All pledges can be paid over 3 years. Please contact us to confirm availability.

Campaign budget & timeline

$7.5 million raised. Our campaign goal: $5.5 million.

Acquisition$8,000,000
Renovations$5,000,000
Total$13,000,000
Raised$7,500,000
Campaign goal$5,500,000
  1. 2026Property purchased
  2. March 2027Begin renovations
  3. January 2028Grand opening

Every gift builds our future

Join the donor wall.

Pillar$50,000
Cornerstone$25,000
Builder$10,000
Chai Circle$1,800

In their words

Our community.

“Rabbi Gedalia and Leah Potash and their whole, beautiful family have welcomed a generation of San Franciscans in their cozy oasis on Cesar Chavez Street. In addition to their incredible preschool, they have created an inclusive, non-judgmental space for anyone interested in exploring and participating in Jewish life. It is a true respite from the modern world: positive and inspiring, non-political, personal, and real. Their warmth and wisdom have helped me immensely.

I am thrilled to support their capital project with the goal of serving even more families and community members through a larger, dedicated space for the preschool and more room for services and community events. I look forward to learning, praying, and being in community in the new building soon!”

Rachel Pritzker & Carlos Duarte

“Chabad of Noe Valley, under the leadership of our esteemed Rabbi and Rebbitzin, nourishes the flame of Jewish life in San Francisco and beyond. Unmatched programs ranging from pre-school Jewish education to advanced Studies, and texts provide learning opportunities at all levels.

On a personal note, twenty years of study with our Rabbi has led to invaluable spiritual and intellectual growth as well as a close friendship between our two families.”

Gisela Schecter, MD & William Schecter, MD

“Our three children absolutely thrived at Gan Noe Preschool, receiving an outstanding education wrapped in love and rich Jewish experiences. Through that journey, Chabad of Noe Valley became our spiritual home, a place where a warm and welcoming community brings to life the magic of Jewish practice, wisdom and peoplehood. We feel incredibly blessed to have such a meaningful anchor for our family’s life in San Francisco.”

Toby & Inbal Frankenstein

“Our family has been part of the Gan Noe Preschool and Chabad of Noe Valley community for over sixteen years, and it has truly become a second home for us. The love, care, and deep sense of community they create, guided by Judaism and strong family values, are felt every single day.

Most importantly, our children are nurtured, celebrated, and supported as individuals, laying a beautiful foundation for who they have become.”

Ben & Carrie Goorin

“As grandparents, we have been so grateful to watch our grandchildren grow within this extraordinary community, from preschool to summer camp counselors and assistant teachers. Being part of this school has not only shaped their lives, but in our later adult years it has also deepened our own connection to Judaism and community.

Under the inspiring leadership of Rabbi Gedalia and Leah Potash, Gan Noe truly embodies warmth, faith, and a lifelong sense of belonging.”

Roni & Paul Melmad

“We met the wonderful Potash family fifteen years ago when we moved to Noe Valley. They welcomed us into their warm home and community before we got engaged, and then Rabbi Gedalia married us and introduced us to the Jewish rituals of marriage and parenthood. Our three children went through Gan Noe, and even though they are in their last year of preschool, we will always feel at home at Chabad of Noe Valley.”

Alex & Natalya Gurevich

“I have been lucky enough to travel far and wide and in those travels, knowing that there’s a Chabad nearby has saved me more than once. Chabad provides more than just a house of worship - it’s a community. Being a part of Chabad has been an important part of my spiritual and religious journey and its growth should be a point of pride for us.”

Manny Yekutiel

Ways to give

Make your gift.

All pledges can be paid over 3 years.

Credit card

Give securely online through the Chabad of Noe Valley website.

Give by credit card

Check

Payable to
Chabad of Noe Valley, Inc.
Mail to
3771 Cesar Chavez St
San Francisco, CA 94110

Wire transfer

For wire instructions, please email chabadnoe@gmail.com or call (415) 902-0886.

Stock & securities

Gifts of appreciated stock or securities are a meaningful way to support Chabad of Noe Valley and may offer significant tax advantages.

Email us at chabadnoe@gmail.com for stock transfer instructions.

Ready to commit? Fill out the pledge form and we will follow up with you.

Questions

About the campaign.

What is the GEN Forward campaign?

GEN Forward: Growing Our Future is the capital campaign of Gan Noe Preschool and Chabad of Noe Valley to build a 12,000-square-foot Campus for Jewish Life at 1465 Valencia Street, San Francisco. The campus will house an expanded Gan Noe Preschool (6 classrooms for 90 students), the future Gan Noe Academy for kindergarten through 5th grade (6 classrooms for 120+ students), and a full range of Chabad programs.

How much has been raised?

The project costs $13,000,000: $8,000,000 for acquisition and $5,000,000 for renovations. $7,500,000 has been raised, and the campaign goal is $5,500,000.

When will the new campus open?

The property has been purchased, renovations begin in March 2027, and the grand opening is planned for January 2028.

What naming opportunities are available?

Naming opportunities range from the Campus at $4,000,000 to Classroom Furniture at $36,000 each (12 available). They include the Preschool and the Academy ($2,000,000 each), the Multi-Purpose Space ($1,500,000), the Beit Midrash and the Playground ($500,000 each), the Lobby, Kitchen and Teen Lounge ($250,000 each), Pre-School and Day School Classrooms ($180,000 each), and the Library, Reception and Rabbi’s Office ($100,000 each). Donor wall levels are Pillar $50,000, Cornerstone $25,000, Builder $10,000 and Chai Circle $1,800.

Can a pledge be paid over time?

Yes. All pledges can be paid over 3 years.

How can I give?

By credit card online, by check payable to Chabad of Noe Valley, Inc. mailed to 3771 Cesar Chavez St, San Francisco, CA 94110, by wire transfer (email chabadnoe@gmail.com for instructions), or with appreciated stock or securities (email chabadnoe@gmail.com for transfer instructions).

How do I schedule a tour?

Contact Rabbi Gedalia or Leah Potash at chabadnoe@gmail.com or (415) 902-0886.

Your dedication starts here

Let’s build this home together.

“Just as my ancestors planted for me, so I plant for my children.” (Talmud, Ta’anit 23a). Speak with Rabbi Gedalia and Leah Potash about a naming opportunity or a gift to the donor wall.

To schedule a tour, please contact Rabbi Gedalia or Leah at chabadnoe@gmail.com.

Make a pledgeCall (415) 902-0886
Rabbi Gedalia & Leah Potashchabadnoe@gmail.comCell (415) 902-0886Office (415) 648-8000chabadnoevalley.org3771 Cesar Chavez St, San Francisco, CA 94110
In loving memory ofCHARNA BALLwhose generosity continues to build a stronger Jewish future.